• Welcome to Tamil Brahmins forums.

    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our Free Brahmin Community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

    If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Chandra Grahanam on 31-1-2018

Status
Not open for further replies.

Raja Thatha

New member
Rituals to be done on Chandra Grahanam(Lunar eclipse ) on 31-1-2018
Compiled by
P.R.Ramachander
This eclipse is a total eclipse in India and is visible all over India(partial Lunar eclipse in north eastern states) .When two full moon(pournami) occurs in a month (Extremely rare , this occurs after 150 years) , they call it a blue moon(The phrase once in a blue moon “ is because of this) .This January there are two Pournamis .Please understand that the moon would not look blue) .When a total eclipse occurs , the moon is seen with red colour .This iis called blood moon .In India this year we would be seeing the blood moon

The Lunar Eclipse would be visible from Asia, most of Europe, Australia, North-East Africa, North-West South America, North America, Atlantic, the Indian Ocean, the Pacific, Arctic and Antarctica.
The Total Lunar Eclipse would be visible from India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Indonesia and most countries of Asia continent.
None of the eclipse would be visible from United Kingdom and some western parts of Europe. .I am giving below the time of the eclipse in few centres

Bangalore18.1521.38
Chennai18.0421.38
Mumbai18.2721.38
Calcutta17.1621.38
New Delhi17.5321.38
Dubai18.0120.08
Sydney , Australia21.51 3.08 , 1-2-2-018
New York (East coast)5.51 AM7.06 AM
Dallas, Texas (Central USA)4.51 AM7.24 AM
Los Angeles(west coast)2.51 AM6.55 AM
Toronto , Ottawa, Canada5.51 AM7.34 AM

The Lunar eclipse Tharpana has to be done towards the end of Chandra Grahana.Before doing Tharpana we have to take bath and after the end of the eclipse we have to again take bath.(if Sradha is on POurnamasi thithi on 31[SUP]st[/SUP], it shold be done only on 1-2-2018)

The sankalpa manthra for this eclipse is :-

Hevilambinama samvathsare ,dakshinayane , Hemantha rithou, Makara mase , Shukla pakshe, adhya Pournamasyam punya thidhou , Soumya vasara yukthayam, Pushya nakshatra yukthayam, shubhayoga, shubhaKarana evam guna viseshena, visishtayam asyam Pournamasyam punya thidhou, Somoparaga punya kale , uparaga sradham , thilatharpana roopena adhya karishye

(pournami is up to 6.57 PM IST afterwards Prathama, Pushya Nakshata is up to 5.36 PM IST afterwards Aslesha Nakshtra .Even people in India should change the thithi and Nakshatra depending on the time they do Tharpana)

The following stars are affected Punarpoosam, Poosam, Ayilyam Vishakham, Kettai, Pororattathi, Anusham , Uthrattathi

(Those whose Nakshatra the eclipse are affected , should write the following sloka in a palm leaf and tie it to their forehead. After the eclipse this palm leaf should be removed. Then they should give in charity one Ash gourd, coconut and coin to a Brahmin.


“Indro analo Yamo , riksho, varuno vayurevacham, Kubhera, eeso knandu Indu uparaga udhavyathaam mama”

For getting rid of the problems caused Individuals can also chant
“Yo Sou Vajra dharou Deva, nakshtraanaam prabhurmatha, sahasra nayana Chandra , graha peedaam Vyopahathu”

Sri Vaishnavas chant the following stotra

Chandra antharyami Sri Anjaneya preranayaa ,
Sri Anjana swami preethyartham ,
CHandroparaga peeda parihartham,
SAnaaga Chandra bimba dhanamaham karishye
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest posts

Top